Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to any use of products, services, and websites provided by Zelo AS (“Zelo”). References to “we”, “our” and “us” refer to Zelo, while “you”, “your” and “user” refer to Zelo customer or user.

Information we store
When you use Zelo, you provide us with two types of information: personal information that you or your administrator chooses to disseminate, which is collected by us, and information about the website usage that is collected by us while you are using the site and Zelo’s services.

Information of registration
When you register as a user of Zelo you enter personal information such as name, email address and mobile number, hereinafter called Personal Data. Passwords are encrypted and stored in our database. We and/or any third parties processing this cannot read your password. We and/or any third parties processing this do not have access to your credit card information if this is provided. Please refer to section ´Zelo´s use of Third Party Data Processors. By registering as a user of Zelo, you agree that Zelo may send you an email with content related to the service and your account.

Information about website usage
When you log in to Zelo, we register your browser type and IP address. This information is collected for anyone visiting Zelo by using Google Analytics and Mixpanel. In addition, we store specific information from your browser using cookies. Cookies are data stored on your computer that are associated with user information.  We use persistent cookies to create site usage statistics on the Service. Persistent cookies are stored on your computers for an extended period of time. This information is not personally identifiable. Please refer to our Cookie Policy.  

Uploading files
When a User uploads files from the computer, the files are stored on servers handled by AWS in Frankfurt, additional information in Third Party Section. At the same time, you send file system information such as file and folder names, file size and other metadata. Files are encrypted with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) / Transport Layer Security (TLS) during transfer.

How Zelo uses the information
Information collected by Zelo is used solely to provide and improve the Service, and to develop new products and services.

We process data to:
- Create suggestions for when it is most optimal to send a Zelo
- Suggestions for what content will be most likely to engage your audience
- Optimise content and user experienceWhat are the optimal channels to reach your audience
- Help building better Zelos

We will not:
- Sell or market email addresses.
- Disclose your personal information to third parties.
- Open or read the files you save with Zelo.

Please refer to section Zelo's use of Third Party Data Processors.

Children under the age of 13
Zelo does not allow people under 13 to register. Zelo does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from persons under the age of 13.

Security
Zelo operates according to industry standards with strict security measures to protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of the information stored with us. As email and instant messaging are not considered secure communications, we ask that you do not send sensitive personal information to us via email or through messaging services. If you terminate your user account, user data and other information are stored in archives or backup files for up to 90 days.

Links
Zelo contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage users to be attentive as they leave our pages and to read the privacy policy of all websites that collect personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Zelo.

Transparency, changes, and deletion of Personal Data
You have the right to demand access, rectification or deletion of the Personal Data we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, object to the processing and demand the right to data portability. You may at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of Personal Data with us. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority´s website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/  Your consent to the processing of Personal Data is a prerequisite for the use of our services.

Complaints
If you believe that our processing of Personal Data does not match what we have described here or that we in other ways violate the privacy law, you can complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.  You can find information on how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority on their website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/
Zelo´s use of Third Party Data Processors
Zelo uses infrastructure services with their own governing data processing agreements with Amazon Web Services, WP Engine, Userlane, Hootsuite, Mailchimp, Google Analytics, Crazyegg, Mailgun, Stripe and Mixpanel. All competence to administer these services exist in the Zelo organization, and in the rare occasions external consultants are used the actions are logged and regulated by our internal security instructions. We only use servers governed by the European internal market and the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Amendment of the Privacy Policy
Zelo reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy and will notify you of changes to our websites. Information about these changes will also be sent by email to all users. The user’s continued use of the Service implies acceptance of these changes.